Past Awards

 

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

 

CSME Awards 2016

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Kamran Behdinan
C.N. Downing Award
  • Christine Wu
I.W. Smith Award
  • Kevin Pope
Fellows
  • Nasser Ashgriz
  • Javad Dargahi
  • Horia Hangan
  • Scott Nokleby
  • Farrokh Sassani
  • Yang Shi
  • Tony Straatman
  • Wen-Fang Xie
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2015

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Greg Naterer
C.N. Downing Award
  • Kamran Behdinan
I.W. Smith Award
  • Scott Tsai
Jules Stachiewicz Medal
  • Sanjeer Chandra
Fellows
  • Dominic Groulx
  • Igor Pioro
  • Lidan You
  • Hoi Dick Ng
President's Award
  • John Plant
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2014

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Cristina Amon
C.N. Downing Award
  • Paul Zsombor Murray
I.W. Smith Award
  • Tobin Filleter
Fellows
  • Amy Bazylak
  • Sheldon Green
  • John McPhee
  • Chris Mechefske
  • Mamoun Medraj
  • Homayoun Najjaran
  • Remon Pop Iliev
  • Payam Prahimi
  • Farrokh Sharifi
  • Craig Simmons
  • Chao Zhang
  • George Zhu
Best Transaction Paper
  • Sasha Ginzburg
  • Scott Nokleby
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2013

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Javad Mostagimi

Jules Stachiewicz Medal

  • Greg Naterer
C.N. Downing Award
  • Marius Paraschivoiu
I.W. Smith Award
  • Seth Dworkin
Fellows
  • Edward J. Park
  • Marcello Papini
  • IL Yong Kim
  • John Hayes
  • Alan Fung
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2012

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Jean Zu
G.H. Duggan Medal
  • Louis Gagnon
  • Marc Richard
C.N. Downing Award
  • Chul Park 
President’s Award
  • Marc Rosen
I.W. Smith Award
  • Martin Jun
Fellows
  • Hossam Kishawy
  • David Kuhn
  • Sushanta Mitra
  • Carolyn Ren
  • David Sinton
  • Pierre Sullivan
  • Murray Thomson
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2011

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • James Wallace
G.H. Duggan Medal
  • Lidan You 
C.N. Downing Award
  • Jean Zu
Jules Stachiewicz Medal
  • Javad Mostaghimi
I.W. Smith Award
  • Aimy Bazylak
Fellows
  • Alidad Amirfazli
  • Marku Bussman
  • Clement Fortin
  • Larry Kostiuk
  • Hugh Liu
  • Martin Pugh
  • Nariman Sepehri
  • Kamran Siddiqui
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2010

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Jerzy M. Floryan
Drew Wilson History Award
  • Marc A. Rosen
C.N. Downing Award
  • Shudong Yu
I.W. Smith Award
  • Axel Guenther
Fellows
  • Dan Zhang
  • Ilian Bonev
  • Jan K.Spelt
  • Ali Dolatabadi
  • Ramin Sedaghati
  • Rhida Ben Mrad
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2009

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Chul Park
Drew Wilson History Award
  • David Weaver
Jules Stachiewicz Medal
  • Charles Albert Ward
I.W. Smith Award
  • Hoi Dick Ng
Fellows
  • Muthukumaran Packirisamy
  • Yu Sun
  • Christine Wu
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2008

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Mike Clark
Drew Wilson History Award
  • Hugh McQueen
Downing Medal
  • Marc Rosen
G.H. Duggan Medal
  • Takashi Kuboki

I.W. Smith Award
  • Lyes Kadem
Fellows
  • Mahesh Sharma
  • Xiaodong Wang
  • Samir Ziada
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2007

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • Marc Rosen
Jules Stachiewiez Gold Medal
  • Michel Yovanovich
G.H. Duggan Medal
  • Ghaus Rizvi
I.W. Smith Award
  • Scott Nokleby

Transactions Best Paper

  • Marc Arsenault
  • Clément Gosselin
Fellows
  • Christina Amon
  • Roger Boudreau
  • Mike Clark
  • Zuomin Dong
  • Atef Fahim
  • Amir Khajepour
  • Javad Mostaghimi
  • Hani Naguib
  • Hassan Soliman
  • Ion Stiharu
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2006

Award People
Robert W. Angus Medal
  • John D. Wood
Certificate of Service
  • Chan Y. Ching
G.H. Duggan Medal
  • Remon Pop-Iliev
I.W. Smith Award
  • David Sinton

Transactions Best Paper

  • Ronald P. Podhorodeski
  • Flavio Firmani
Fellows
  • Ibrahim Dincer
  • Dominique Pelletier
  • Anthony N. Sinclair
  • Milan Michael Yovanovich
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2005

Award People
C.N. Downing Award
  • Amarjit S. Banwatt
G.H. Duggan Medal
  • Hani E. Naguib
I.W. Smith Award
  • G. Gary Wang
Jules Stachiewicz Medal
  • Nicolas Galanis

Transactions Best Paper

  • Vijayakanthan Damodara
  • Gary W. Rankin
  • Chao Zhang
Fellows
  • Nabil Esmail
  • Liping Fang
  • Jerzy M. Floryan
  • Xianguo Li
  • Greg F. Naterer
  • Ziad Saghir
  • Ismet Ugursal
  • Georgios H. Vatistas
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2004

Award People
President’s Award
  • Andrew H. Wilson
I.W. Smith Award
  • Philip Koshy

Transactions Best Paper

  • L. Pan and R. Seshadri
Fellows
  • Ebrahim Esmailzadeh
  • Manuel Linden
  • Hany Moustapha
  • David Naylor
Return to Top